Administrative procedures

Before you leave

Students from the European Union , EEC and Switzerland

Citizens from Germany, Austria , Belgium, Denmark, Spain, France, Greece, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, Portugal, the UK, Sweden, Cyprus, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Poland, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Island, Liechtenstein, Norway, Andorra, Monaco, Switzerland, San Marin and from Vatican are exempted from the visa procedure.

You are exempted. You need a valid identity card or a valid passport. For a stay longer than 3 months and for students from Romania and Bulgaria wishing to work in France, they will need to request a residence permit (carte de séjour). To obtain it, please contact the international office of the university or school you are enrolled at.

Important documents to take with you

  • Passport or identity card
  • Long stay student visa for non Europeans
  • Diplomas obtained in your home country
  • List of marks and grades obtained in the last two years at college or university
  • Confirmation of acceptance, of provisional admission or pre-enrolment of your university
  • Proof of means of subsistence
  • Copy of birth certificate with parent’s name (translated in French)
  • Certificate of vaccinations

In some cases

  • Proof of social security cover
  • Proof of residence in France

It is important to carry with you in France at all times an identity document and the residence permit.

Students from outside the European Union

For students of the following nationalities

Algeria – Argentina – Benin – Brazil – Burkina Faso – Cameroon – Chile – China – Colombia – Comoros – Congo (Brazzaville) – Cote d’Ivoire – Gabon – Guinea – India – Japan – Indonesia – Lebanon – Madagascar – Mali – Morocco – Mauritius – Mexico – Peru – Senegal – Russia – South Korea – Syria – Taiwan – Tunisia – Turkey – USA – Vietnam

An online application procedure has been set up by the French Ministry of Foreign Affairs. This procedure must be followed and is mandatory to obtain a student visa.
More information : Please contact Campus France in your home country

 

For students from any other nationality

Please check with the French Consulate which is the closest to your home. It will give the process and the list of required documents to get a visa.
Check on http://www.mfe.org/index.php/Annuaires/Ambassades-et-consulats-francais-a-l-etranger this website is done by our Ministry of Foreign Affairs and gives the contacts of French embassies and consulates abroad.
For exchange students staying in France for 1 semester, please inform the agent consulate if you will travel outside France or if you will have a salary work in France in order to be delivered the appropriate visa.
Students need to have received HEI acceptance letter (lettre d’invitation) before starting the visa application (the original letter is sent to the home university).
A tourist visa is not sufficient and students will face being expelled from France after 3 months and any diplomas or credits obtained will not be recognised.

To obtain your long stay visa

You must provide the following documents to the Consulate :

  • a recent identity photo
  • a valid passport
  • a proof of registration
  • a proof of accommodation in France
  • a proof of sufficient finance

You will be given :

  • A form “demande d’attestation OFII” (Office Français de l’Immigration et de l’Intégration). You will have to fill in the first part with the agent and to bring it with you in France in order to validate your visa with OFII in France.
  • An information notice giving the procedure to follow in order to validate your visa.

Upon arrival

Student permit

As soon as you arrive in France you must have your passport stamped at the border. Within three months, you must submit to the international of your host school/faculty :

  • the form “demande d’attestation OFII” duly filled in,
  • a photocopy of your passport : pages showing your identity, the stamp and your visa.

The international office will forward your documents to OFII. Afterwards you will receive a notice to attend a medical examination at OFII where your visa will also be validated.

During your stay, any change of address must be notified to the Préfecture within 8 days.

You must begin the renewal procedure 3 months before the original permit expires.

In case of the loss of you papers, you have to go to the nearest Préfecture and in case of theft to the police station in order to make a loss a theft statement. Your home country’s embassy or consulate will help you obtain a new passport.

Non-European students who plan to travel to other countries during their stay in France need to contact the embassies of theses countries to check out the conditions of entry.

Centre pour les Etudes en France : CEF

If you are a resident of the following 30 countries you must apply through the CEF (Centre pour les Etudes en France) online process to obtain university admission and the visa.

Algeria Argentina Benin Brazil Cameroon Canada Chile China Colombia Congo (Brazzaville) United States Gabon Guinea India Ivory Coast Japan Lebanon Madagascar Mali Morocco Mauritius Mexico Russia Senegal South Korea Syria Taiwan Tunisia Turkey Vietnam

Z

Check-list: important documents to take with you to France

  • Passport or identity card
  • Long stay student visa for non Europeans
  • Diplomas obtained in your home country
  • List of marks and grades obtained in the last two years at college or university
  • Confirmation of acceptance, of provisional admission or pre-enrolment of your university
  • Proof of means of subsistence
  • Copy of birth certificate with parent’s name (translated in French)
  • Certificate of vaccinations

In some cases

  • Proof of social security cover
  • Proof of residence in France

It is important to carry with you in France at all times an identity document and the residence permit.

Budget

Cost of living

cost of living

Additional expenses

  • Compulsory health insurance for non Europeans for a stay more than 3 months (207 € in 2012/2013)
  • Extra health coverage,
  • A returnable deposit for your accommodation (1 to 2 months rent + a month’s rent in advance),
  • Different fees and subscriptions (sport…).

Bank account

Opening an account is strongly recommended. It is compulsory for non European students. You will also need it to receive the accommodation allowance.

Documents to be provided 

  • Copy of passport
  • Proof of accommodation
  • Photocopy of student card or pre-registration or residence permit.

Credit card

  • Make sure your credit card is valid in France.
  • Credit cards commonly accepted in Europe are Visa, Mastercard and American Express for payments over 15 euros in general.
  • If your credit card is lost or stolen, call immediately in order to cancel the card: Visa/Eurocard/Mastercard : call center for all banks: Visa ou Mastercard 0892 705 705 (0,34€ per minute)/ American Express 01 47 77 72 00

Avoid carrying large amounts of cash, but foresee enough cash for the cost of settling in.

Banks are generally closed Saturdays, Sundays, and for public holidays.

Following are the banks you can find in the Vauban area:

Health

Health insurance is mandatory

For students under 28 years : Even if students come to France with your own health insurance, the French Government requires non European Union students (EU) under 28 years old and spending more than 3 months in France to purchase the French health insurance, called “Sécurité Sociale”.

The amount is about 215 Euros/academic year.
The annual premium is to be paid for the entire academic year no matter when students come to France.
It refunds about 70 % of medical costs.
Upon arrival, please contact the International Relations Office of HEI in order to fill in the appropriate forms

For further information : AMELI website (“Soins et remboursements”)

For students over 28 years old : please bring with you proof of your health insurance coverage.

 

Dental and eye care are only partially covered and reimbursement depends on prior agreement with social security services.

It is highly recommended to subscribe a complementary health care system (see optional health insurance below). For a relatively low fee the complementary student scheme “mutuelle” offer extra health cover.
For international students more than 28 years old there is the universal health coverage (CMU) free or not, depending on income after three months of residence  – information >> www.cmu.fr

Please note that :
Sécurité sociale doesn’t cover you if you travel outside France, in case of repatriation and for civil liability.

For more information:
www.ameli.fr
www.lmde.com
www.smeno.com

Optional health insurance

Students have the option of getting complementary financial cover to obtain better refunds. This cover is distinct from the affiliation to Sécurité Sociale. There are several complementary student insurance companies. Most of the students in HEI take out the SMENO social security :
www.smeno.com
or the LMDE social security : www.lmde.com/
The costs vary depending on the insurance company and the option chosen (around 60 euros)

Some useful addresses

 

University medical center (CPSU Centre Polyvalent de Santé Universitaire)

67 boulevard Vauban (1st floor), open from Monday to Friday from 8 a.m. to 7 p.m.

03-28-04-02-40 cpsu@wanadoo.fr

A general practitioner can examine you at any time. To see a gynaecologist, a psychologist, a dietician or the sport injuries adviser you must make an appointment.

Saint-Vincent Hospital open 24h/24h

Boulevard de Belfort à Lille : 03-20-87-48-48 (métro/underground > porte de Douai)

Lille University Hospital (CHR) open 24h/24h

Boulevard de Belfort à Lille : 03-20-87-48-48 (métro/underground > porte de Douai)

In case of emergency - Emergency phone calls

SAMU  15

Police secours 17

Pompiers  18